Klondike Kate’s Home (1)
The site of Klondike Kate’s House built in 1917.
Location: Oregon, United States

Location is on south side of Franklin Ave between Harriman and Sisemore.

Marker Name: C13 - “Klondike Kate” House
Marker Text: “Klondike Kate” (Kitty Rockwell) was also known as the “Queen of the Yukon” during the Klondike Gold Rush and came to Bend in 1914. She made a small fortune in the Yukon as the region’s leading singer and dancer but fell in love with Alex Pantages, a waiter who used her money to open several theatres in the in the United States, some of which still bear his name. After Pantages abandoned her, Kate moved to Bend and became one of its most celebrated and colorful characters. Her home, across from the nearby St. Charles Hospital, was a refuge for sick and elderly citizens. She died in 1957 and her ashes were scattered on the high desert east of Bend where she had earlier homesteaded.
This Heritage Walk plaque was donated by Don and Nancy Smith

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date