Historic Highway - E on US 18 <--> N on SD 47
14T E 464642 N 4786126
"Historic Highway" on the Lewis & Clark Trail with many of the historic sites near the Missouri River in south central SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This historic marker erected in 1956 has a map w/legend illustrating many historic sites along the Lewis & Clark Trail and along and on the Missouri River. Items shown include Lewis & Clark Campsites, locations of towns, Forts, and battles, an Ancient Indian Fort circa. 1600, and steamboat wreck sites on the river, among others.
Marker Name: Historic Highway - E on US 18 <--> N on SD 47

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Historic sites, steamboat wrecks on the Missouri River, Lewis & Clark campsites, on a map of the region from Chamberlain to Pickstown.