Karl Herrmann Fountain, Erfurt, TH
32U E 641979 N 5648873
Karl Herrmann (* 24th September, 1797 in Erfurt; † 24th October, 1874) was a German businessman, historian and geographer.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Herrmann came from a civil family which had moved from Altenburg to Erfurt. He already lost early (1812/13) his parents who pursued a material-shop in Erfurt. In 1814 he moved as a trainee to Nuremberg where he got to know the son of the court council of Zacharia baker from Gotha. In 1821 he took over the parental shops in Erfurt and the stately property from more than 17,000 talers.

Because the professional life as a businessman did not fill him, he became politically active. He had been chosen in the town council by Erfurt and became a representative of the Prussian United Parliament in Berlin in 1847. As a town council he had been involved above all in the railroad connection of Erfurt and promoted the foundation of the town archive. He used the archives to write several historical and geographic publications over Erfurt.

On 24th September, 1876 the monument well for that significant town council and railroad manager Karl Herrmann was inaugurated as well as renaming of the former horse market in 'Herrmannsplatz'.

The originally formed monument takes up the form of the close cathedral towers. In the midst of an octagonal water basin the monument column strives as a richly decorated pinnacle upwards. The Herrmann-well refers with it also to the medieval period of bloom of the town for which the local patriot and home researcher was very proud.