Chief Joseph Brant Memorial - Brantford, Ontario
17T E 559923 N 4776712
Located in the centre of Victoria Park in Brantford, Ontario, the statue of Joseph Brant was unveiled on October 13, 1886.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Percy Wood, famous British sculptor won the international design competition, and after two visits to Canada to make sketches of the Six Nations people, he sculpted this wonderful memorial to Joseph Thayendanegea Brant.

This memorial is one of the first pieces of statuary of its kind in North America. The monument is made of bronze and granite. The bronze used for this monument came from cannons, donated by the British Government, which had been used at Waterloo (1815) and in the Crimean War (1853-1856).

Famous Six Nations poetess, Pauline Johnson, wrote a poem for the occasion.