Road of Remembrance - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 368576 N 4431490
This World War metal marker/memorial, green with age, is attached to a monument and sits in an island in the middle of the road. The memorial is twenty-five miles long!!!

The monument can be found just off of old Lincoln Highway, in the middle of N. 8th St., close to the intersection. There are a several of these style markers in the middle of a road on a grassy island bordered by a concrete curb. Speaking of other monuments, there is another monument, practically the same as this one one street over set up in the same exact way as this one. The marker reads:

"Lest We Forget"
This Highway For Twenty Five Miles Westward
Across York County Was Planted With Trees
By The People of the County
And Dedicated by Them to be Forever A
ROAD OF
REMEMBRANCE
In Honor Of
Their Sons and Daughters
Who Served in the World War
1917 - 1918
The Work Was Done Under the Direction of the Woman's Club of York

The monument is easily accessed either from a car or simply walking on the sidewalk and crossing the side street. There are about 9 or 10 other markers, monuments and various signs of history within a block of this memorial.

This monument is located in the Wrightsville Historic District. Wrightsville Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. I have made it a habit to stop off and visit this historic district when I visit York, PA. Other find if boring but I find it fascinating. First off, the main drag is Lincoln Highway which in itself should be enough to attract visitors. Secondly, the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridges dumps out here or beings here, depending on your perspective. Finally, if you are a fan of 19th century worker housing with a smattering of Victorian architecture, than this is the place for you. Across the Susquehanna River, a mile away are the most beautiful examples of Victorian architecture; there are only a few here.

The 19th century churches really enthralled me especially those with cemeteries. I think they are fascinating. I also observed ay Georgian and Federal style houses. There are also lots of Interpretives about the Civil War scattered about town. The town is small and has the usual centerpieces near the district or in the district including typical gov't offices, the "old" school, town clock, common grounds and awesome war memorials.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Woman's Club of York

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: