Historic Handshake
Historic Handshake
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Historic Handshake

On June 11, 1995, President William Jefferson Clinton and Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich met at the Invitation of the Congress of Claremont Senior Citizens, Inc. to debate issues affecting senior citizens. During the debate, the political foes shook hands and pledged to create a bi-partisan commission to study federal limits on lobbying and the financing of election campaigns. This famous "handshake" on campaign finance reform was carried live on television and received widespread media coverage including front page attention in newspapers nationwide.

Located by the Earl M. Bourdon Senior Centre, along Maple Street.

This marker was erected in cooperation with the Town of Claremont.