Thuringian Zoological Garden, Erfurt, TH
in Zoos
32U E 642116 N 5654143
A zoological garden in the north of the regional capital with animals of all continents, zoo park restaurant, vineyard house and look from the Red Mountain (german: Roter Berg) on the town and surroundings.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The Thuringian Zoological Garden was opened in 1959. The zoo stretches out from the foot, in the south slope and on the plateau of the 148 m high red mountain. About 40 ms the big mountain stands out of the 2.5 kms big mountain from the Gera-lowland. By the 63 ha surface of the zoo park are used up to now 35 ha for the visitors and the keeping of pets. A part of the area was put in 1997 as a dry- and medium dry grassland under protection.

Africa very closely: one is separated from the majestic lions only by a pane. Quite 'freely of barrier' one can meet the Bennett-kangaroos and the Berber's monkeys in their enclosure. Anew from 2010: the passable fallow deer enclosure opens its gates.

Whether gray giants like elephants or rhinoceroses, elegant runners like giraffes and cheetahs or small goblins like the agile suricates: the zoo park offers a varied offer straight through the animal kingdom. Elegantly the spider monkey do gymnastics in their arrangement, while the siamangs draw the attention by their loud song to themselves. As sheet eaters the colobus in the simian jungle are the specialists under the primates. In the elephant's house the most different small mammals, amphibians and reptiles are living.

Also the most different domestic animals are presented. Besides, Asian domestic animals like yaks and a fold of Bactrian camels are as represented, as Thuringian races (Thuringian 'Bartzwerg', Thuringian 'Waldesel', 'Weißgrannen' and 'Rhönkaninchen'...).

On the historical 'Axmann's Hof' there are the gigantic Shire horses, donkey, pigs, chickens, geese and sheeps.

For the bodily welfare the restaurant 'Weinberghaus' provides you a place to seat, the bistro 'Hakuna Matata' and other snack states also do. While the parents drink a coffee still comfortably to the plateau of the bistro, the small zoo visitors can enjoy themselves in the interim next door in the petting zoo or on the adventure playground.

The zoo park breeds numerous threatened kinds and is a partner of the endowment protection of endangered species (german: Stiftung Artenschutz).

The Erfurt aquarium (since 2003) which is about four kms away from the Red Mountain and 350 species also belongs to the zoo park enclosed.

The zoo park is to be reached with the bus line 26 and the tram line 5, stop zoo park. Enough free parking lots are available for the visitors who arrive with the car compared with the main entrance.

And now:
Have as lot fun as possible and enjoy your trip within the zoo park!