World War Combined Memorial - York, PA
18S E 352118 N 4425217
One of the more simple memorials in the form of plaque attached to a brick wall to the right of St. John's Episcopal Church. The World War Memorial is beneath the Revolutionary War part and above the World War II section.

There is only one name associated with the World War, that of a woman named Margaret Bostwick Bell. The WW I plaque/memorial is low to the ground, below eye level. The wall marks the furthest right side property line of the church. In front of the marker or various graves from the 18th century. To the side if it is another war marker/memorial. The area is shady, serene and old. For some reason there is an exclusive World War marker next to this one, as though one was not enough. The marker reads:

* * *
REVOLUTIONARY WAR
Ephraim Bennington
George W. Clark
John Clark
Thomas Hartley
Edward Milner
* * *
WORLD WAR I
Margaret Bostwick Bell
* * *
WORLD WAR II
John R. Arnold
Howard J. Carew
Jerome C. Gorman
John M. Lutz
Dillon C. Nickey</>

The church is an out of the way place down a residential street. The church is located at 140 North Beaver Street. I found it interesting that this multi-war marker lists the Revolutionary War, which in itself is rare, but there is actual Revolutionary War patriots grave at the foot of the marker. The NRHP inventory forms lists the address of the church and cemetery as 130 N. Beaver Street but the chapel as 142 N. Beaver Street so I have no idea where this thing is located. Parking is street side and not a problem unless it is Sunday and services are happening.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: St. John's Episcopal Church

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: