Spectranetics - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 517074 N 4314723
The Spectranetics Corporate Headquarters are located on the north side of Colorado Springs. Accross I-25 from the US Air Force Acadamy.
Location: Colorado, United States

NOTE: The posted coordinates are for the Visitors Parking Spots in front of the main entrance to the building.

Some information excerpted from their website
Spectranetics
is a world leader in Photoablation remediation of blockage matter in blood vessels and arteries using Ultraviolet Lasar. They also produce a Lead Management business line which includes the manufacturing of excimer laser sheaths and cardiac lead management accessories, including lead locking stylets for manual traction and aid in laser-assisted extraction of cardiac pacemaker and defibrillator leads.

Company History: Spectranetics was founded in 1984 by Robert Golobic, Ph.D., a United States Air Force physicist, and Johan Sverdrup, a Hewlett-Packard engineer. Golobic was working on lasers as part of the Strategic Defense Initiative and Sverdrup had done ultrasound work with Advanced Diagnostic Research (ADR) and Doppler imaging with Vingmed. Together they created Spectranetics — one of the first companies in the world to explore the possibility of using an ultraviolet laser to clear occluded arteries. The first patient was treated at the Texas Heart Institute in 1989.

SPNC < < . . Their Stock Market Symbol.

9965 Federal Drive