Columbia Historic Preservation Society - Columbia, PA
18T E 371639 N 4432315
Neat looking building houses this local organization charges with maintaing and preserving the surrounding historic district. Their building is of Victorian architecture. Next to it is an abandoned 130 year old church.

Located in the original English Evangelical Lutheran Church, this Historic Preservation Society is dedicated to the preservation of history for the river town, formerly known at Wright’s Ferry. There seems to be two buildings being used by this historic society. I am waymarking the one on the right as that seems to be the one used the most. Both structures support the historic district. In addition to offering published articles and books on the town’s history, the Columbia Historic Preservation Society also is the repository for the Columbia News archive with issues from 1895 to 1990 available on microfilm.

19-21 N. 2nd Street
Columbia, PA USA