Civic Centre — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 549037 N 5433555
The Civic Centre was developed by the Municipality of Matsqui before amalgamating with the Municipality of Abbotsford. Today it remains the centre of civic government for the City. This sign explains how the Civic Centre came to be.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

CIVIC CENTRE

Section 20, Township 16 – one square mile – came into the municipality’s possession during the Great Depression when its owner, like many others at that time, were unable to pay the property tax. During the years 1934-1942, many large parcels were sold off, until the Council adopted a by-law in 1944 which set aside the remaining land for public use.

After extracting gravel from the site, the municipality constructed its first garage and equipment storage shed in 1946. The Public Works Yard continued operating on Trethewey Street until 1977, when it was relocated to King Road.

Where the Matsqui Government Centre and Provincial Court House stand today, the Central Fraser Valley Fair Association held its annual agricultural fair during the 1940’s to the early 1950’s.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker