Middletown Academy (NC-144) - Middletown, DE
This marker is outside of the old academy.
Location: Delaware, United States

"In 1824 area residents petitioned the general assembly for a lottery to erect a building for education and public worship. Construction of the academy began in 1826 and was completed the next year. For many years the building served as the center of community activities. Previously a private institution, it became a part of the public school system in 1876. The school was closed in 1929. The building was deed in 1945 to the St. Georges Hundred Historical Society, an organization formed to ensure its preservation. In 1960 the property was acquired by the town of Middletown. Since then building has been used for a variety place, the facility has been utilized by a number of municipal agencies and community organizations."