Weston Station — West Vancouver, BC
10U E 487558 N 5464042
When the Pacific Great Eastern Railway was built across the North Shore in the 1910s it became a commuter railway taking people to the foot of Lonsdale in North Vancouver. Here they caught the ferry to the north foot of Main Street in Vancouver.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Weston Station

Was located here when the Pacific Great Eastern Railway began commuter passenger service between Lonsdale Ave. and Whytecliff in 1914. The station was in daily use until 1928 when service was discontinued.

The area from 22nd to 23rd streets and from tidewater up to Inglewood Ave. was subdivided by the owner John Mahon and was known as Weston named after his family home in Galway, Ireland.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker