Second Generation Sycamore - Hartwell Elementary School, Hartwell, GA

This Second Generation Sycamore was planted on May 4, 2006 at the Hartwell Elementary School, Hartwell, GA. There are now two Crape Myrtles tree planted on either side of this Apollo 14 Sycamore.

Address
147 College Avenue
Hartwell, GA

In 1976, many of these trees were given away in honor of the nation's bicentennial celebration. According to NASA, a Loblolly Pine is planted at the White House, while other trees went as far as Brazil, Switzerland, and the even to the Emperor of Japan. Other trees are scattered to various universities, NASA centers, even Valley Forge, and the International Forest of Friendship.

The National Garden Club's goal is to plant Patriotic Trees. So Madora Garden Club decided to contact the Historic Tree Nursery to inquire about a Moon Tree as well as other historic trees that could be planted in Hartwell. Luckily, the nursery had descendants from the Apollo 14 Sycamore, and the club purchased four.

No one had kept a systematic list of the original trees or their descendants, but that has started to change with Dr. Dave Williams of NASA. He has started to track down these trees, and at this time we are the only location in Georgia to have Apollo 14 Sycamores. Hartwell will now be added to his list of second generation Apollo Trees.

These four trees will be will be planted on school grounds over the next month. Additionally, each trees' certification and a lesson plan book on trees will be presented to each school library.

Source: Madora Garden Club web site - Apollo 14 Moon Trees in Hartwell
Type of Tree: Sycamore