Dukes Creek Falls - Chattahoochee National Forest
A short (1 mile) hike to a waterfall takes you through several alpine habitats.

Dukes Creek Falls Trail is a series of three switchbacks that lead down to falls on Davis Creek at its confluence with Dukes Creek. There are water cascades on Dukes Creek.

History is no stranger to Dukes Creek. Hernando DeSoto visited the area in 1540, and at least one of his men returned around 1560 to mine gold in the area. Although frequently credited to Lumpkin County resident Benjamin Parks, gold was found here (now White County) in 1828 by Frank Logan, launching America's First Gold Rush.

Today the path to the creek lies along the Richard B. Russell Scenic Highway, a lovely stretch of road connecting (roughly) Brasstown Bald with Helen, Georgia. The trail is popular on the weekends, Saturday being the busier day.

The first section of the trail is wheelchair accessible, and an observation deck a few hundred feet along a combination paved trail and boardwalk permits viewing of the falls. This portion of the trail, reminiscent of trails in Vermont or New Hampshire, parallels the road into the park.

As you walk along the top of the trail, notice the large number of trees down. Three storms, Hurricane Opal, a snowstorm generally called "Storm of the Century" and an unnamed rainstorm repeatedly raked the area in the mid-1990's. The downed trees are evidence of the power with which these storms swept through the north Georgia mountains.

While the pathway is remarkably level, it descends more than 400 feet on the half-mile walk. The sound of the waterfall can only be heard at the middle of each switchback, fading as the next turn approaches. Where the footpath switches back the sounds of the forest are louder than the falls.

After the second switch the path now narrows considerably. At the falls three more observation decks have been built into a boardwalk. Its' cool here, courtesy of God's air conditioning. Davis Creek Falls are spectacular and deafening, and the cascades of Dukes Creek add to the enjoyment. Just above the wooden structure the original path is still visible.

On the walk up, on the middle switchback, look at the trees on the right. Clinging tenaciously to the rock, they are so firmly implanted that the storms did not loosen them.

The path lies outside, but near, the Raven Cliffs Scenic Area. This is a popular area for tourists and hikers..