Font - All Saints Church, North Runcton, Norfolk
31U E 326829 N 5843728
A elegant font with a nice history. The grey marble font came from St Margarets church in King's Lynn where it was used to baptise George Vancouver the explorer and surveyor of America's West Coast,he was one of Lynn's Famous sons.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The earlier Norman church has been replaced by this elegant Georgian church the tower has a white painted fleche [spirelet] with golden ball and weathervane on top.
Inside the church is a coat of arms of George I dated 1719 supported by two angels. The nave has four large tapering Ionic columns mounted on low octagonal sections, supporting the dome. There were two galleries originally erected either side of the nave for local children. [These were removed in 1887.]
The grey marble font came from St Margaret's Church in King's Lynn where it was used to baptise George Vancouver the explorer and surveyor of America's West Coast, he was one of Lynn's Famous sons.
The three stained glass windows were added between 1887 and 1932.

All Saints Church, North Runcton, was built by the architect Henry Bell, a contemporary of Christopher Wren, who also built the custom House in King's Lynn.

At the time Bell lived within the parish at North Runcton Hall. The church is built on the site of the previous church, which was flattened when the tower collapsed in 1701.

Most of the exterior is constructed from brick and carrstone but earlier Norman and possibly Anglo Saxon materials have been incorporated. Four Ionic columns support the domed roof with other columns supporting the tripartite chancel arch.
The reredos panelling is the work of Bell.
The tower has been re-built from Norman materials with carved fragments that might be older. Church was extended and altered in late 19th century.
The churches internal furnishings date from the 1713 reconstruction by Bell. The font is from St Margaret's Church of King's Lynn. Bell had died in 1711, two years before the work was completed. It is a Grade I listed building.
In the nineteenth century the rectorship was "in the gift" of Trinity College, Cambridge and the banker, Daniel Gurney. Appointments as rector included the astronomer, Nevil Maskelyne, and the Chemistry Professor, Joseph Cumming.

All details from the leaflet inside the church