Logan School - Columbia, SC
One of several historic schools in this neighborhood.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Named for Charles Mercer Logan, who in 1904 gave four acres of land and $40,000 to the City of Columbia to use for a school, Logan School was erected in 1913 and enlarged according to the architect’s original plans in 1915. In 1918, Logan had 925 students, the largest student body of the six Columbia schools. Designed by Wilson and Sompayrac, a Columbia firm, the three-story brick building was described as “Italian Renaissance” in a contemporary account by the architect, Charles C. Wilson. The school represents a good example of a well-built early 20th century institutional building. The symmetrical façade features design motifs from earlier architectural periods. Façade material is red brick ornamented with colored tile. The belt-course, cornice and copings are of limestone. A centrally located main entrance is flaked by limestone three quarter round columns and surmounted by a limestone arch containing the seal of the city in white marble. In plan, classrooms surround two open courtyards with an auditorium between the two. The site of the school is significant, having been part of a larger tract used for the State Fair Grounds from 1859 until 1903. Listed in the National Register March 2, 1979.

815 Elmwood Ave
Columbia, SC USA