Cherry Mountain Slide
19T E 301730 N 4914898
In 1885, heavy rains triggered a tragic avalanche on the north side of Owl's Head Mountain in Jefferson, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Cherry Mountain is part of a range of mountains located approximately 6 mile south of the village of Jefferson, New Hampshire. Owl's Head Mountain is a sharp peak that rises on the northern-most edge of the range.

In 1885, heavy rains caused an avalanche that brought a huge amount of debris down the northern face of Owl's Head, some of which passed directly through the home of Oscar Stanley.

Today, a historical marker at the edge of a small dirt parking lot near Route 115 describes the tragedy. The parking lot also provides access to Owl's Head Trail.

The text on the marker reads as follows:

On July 10, 1885, at 6 a.m., a slide from Cherry Mountain's northern peak left a gash from Owl's Head to the Valley. A million tons of boulders, trees and mud loosened by a cloudburst rolled and tumbled a tortuous two miles, destroying Oscar Stanley's new home and his cattle, barn and crops. Farm hand Don Walker, rescued from the debris of the barn, died four days later, but Stanley's family was not there and was spared. Excursion trains and carriages brought people from far and wide to view the tragic sight, which has now almost disappeared through nature's healing process.
Marker Name: Cherry Mountain Slide

Official Marker Number: 152