Dream Theater - Russel Kansas
Location: Kansas, United States

An old theater the has been rescued by volunteers. This movie theater was used in the filming of "Paper Moon".

"The Dream Theater in Russell, Kansas was originally opened in 1923 as The Mainstreet Theater. In 1935 it was renovated and renamed the Dream Theater with a seating capacity given as 590. In 1947, fire destroyed the old movie house.

Two years later, the New Dream Theater with a seating capacity of 425 was opened on the same site. For the next 51 years, the Dream Theater was just that -- a majestic, Art Deco style single screen movie house delighting local audiences. The Dream Theater survived into the next century, but was finally closed in May 2000 by B&B Theatres.

As soon it closed, the Keep The Dream Alive Committee spurred into action, paid the $6,000 back taxes, and raised an additional $20,000 to reopen the cinema.

Now run by a volunteer staff and open only on the weekends, the Dream Theater is alive again. " source see web link below

The photos I uploaded were not taken under ideal lighting as the sun was setting fast. Hopefully someone will upload photos taken earlier in the day.
Year Theater Opened: 1935

Number of Screen(s): 1