Burn O' Vat - Muir of Dinnet, Scotland
This Waymark shows you the amazing Burn o’ Vat. A large bowl created of glacial melt water. You can walk directly to the Vat from the parking place, or several recommended trails around that area. Walking in the Vat may requires waterproof boots.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Information origins from: "The Story of Muir of Dinnet National Nature Reserve” (http://www.snh.org.uk/nnr-scotland/)

Muir of Dinnet

The Muir of Dinnet is a National Nature Reserve and a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) lying mid-way between Ballater and Aboyne. It contains a fascinating mixture of both flora and fauna. An area of some 2300 acres surrounding two lochs (Loch Kinord and Loch Davan) which consists of extensive Birchwood, wetlands and heather moor, provides a winter home for thousands of geese.
The landform is a result of ice movement during the last glaciations. About 22.000 years ago there was an approximately 1000m thick ice layer covering Muir of Dinnet. Then 15,000 years ago, the climate warmed rapidly, and by 14,000 years ago the ice was largely gone.
The melting water contains silt, sands, gravels and rocks creating the landforms at Muir of Dinnet.

Burn O’ Vat

inside the Vat At the end of the last Ice Age, a huge meltwater river followed today’s course of the Burn O’ Vat. By the force of water with all its debris a 20m large bowl was created over the years. The Vat probably formed where an area of harder bedrock caused an obstruction to the water flow and created a whirlpool behind it. The swirling waters then carved the circular pothole. Today, the Vat lies above the water level and is large enough to walk into despite the bottom half of the Vat being full of sand and rocks.

The Burn O´ Vat is carved out of pink and grey granite. There is a running waterfall to one side with a hidden cave.

The Burn O´ Vat was famed during the 17th Century due to the infamous bandit, Gilderoy Macgregor who used the cave as a hideout for a number of years.

This famousity even attracts Prince Charles to visit this site: Prince Charles in the entrance crack.

entering the Vat View to the entrance moss and waterfall

Geological Aspects

Landform
This site in the Dee valley is set in a complex area of morainic landforms and granite hills.
At Muir of Dinnet you find metamorphic rock, known as ‘Dalradian’ rock, is mostly pale and dark striped ‘gneiss’. The remainder of the Reserve is underlain by pink-coloured granite.

Granite and Gneiss
Granite is an igneous rock is coarse-grained. It is formed when magma is forced between other rocks in the Earth's crust. It cools and crystallizes deep underground. As it cools slowly large crystals are formed. It has homogeneous arrangement of minerals and therefore an evenly distributed optically appearance. The size of the crystals ranges between 1mm and many cm. Normally you can see all crystals with the naked eye.
Granites can be pink to dark gray or even black. The colour depends either on the way of solidifying, environmental conditions, chemistry and mineralogy.
Granites often form large intrusions in the core of mountain ranges, and they are usually surrounded by zones of metamorphic rock (gneiss).
Gneiss has same mineralogical features but shows a parallel texture in most cases due to the altering (by heat or pressure).

The Visitor Centre & The VAT Trail

There is an excellent visitor centre at the Burn O' Vat, to help you make the most of your visit.
The visitors centre is located next to the car park, and gives detailed information about the formation of the Vat, local history and a comprehensive guide to what bird and wildlife to look out for in the area. There are also toilets next to the car park. There are many well marked fine circular walks through the NNR, passing by such features as abandoned settlements and an ancient Celtic cross.
In times of high water level, the route into the VAT may be slippery, and therefore dangerous. If in doubt, please check with the attendant of the Visitor Centre. It is good to wear waterproof boots.

Entrance crackFrom the car park follow the path past the Visitor Centre. Both walks are well sign posted along the way with wooden pillars. Continue over the first footbridge and along the gravel path. You will soon reach a second footbridge, do not cross this but continue past it. Here you will discover a large rock face with a large vertical crack facing you, this is the entrance to Burn o' Vat. Use the rocks underfoot as stepping-stones to aid your entry. The opening is quite narrow and makes an exciting entrance for children and dextrous adult. The burn runs through the crack so be sure not to slip or you'll get wet feet! As you clamber through, you will hear the waterfall at the far side of the vat and soon be faced with a huge chasm opening to the sky.

View to Loch KinordRetrace your steps back through the crack to rejoin the path and the footbridge. Cross over the water and continue up the hill. This is stepped to ease the climb and soon begins to level out. At the path junction turn right towards the viewing point. Through the trees on your right, you will catch glimpses of Loch Kinord. From the wooden viewing platform, continue down the path to return to the car park.
Do not forget to search GC1FKP6–Burn O' Vat and GC1728Z – Kinord View. More Trails: www.visitdeeside.org.uk

Have fun, enjoy the view and take care.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes