Ulysses S. Grant Campsite
Camp Site used on Grants way to Florida, Missouri, to capture a rebel.

21st~ILL. Vol. Inf.
Camp Site

Shield Marker Text:

U. S. GRANT GRANT CAMP SITE
July 5, 1861 the twenty-first Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Col. U.S. Grant Commanding, camped on this site. This Regiment, recruited mostly in and around Mattoon, refused to go into Federal Service under its elected Colonel so Grant was appointed in his place.

In order to bring the Regiment to a state of discipline, Grant determined to march the men from Springfield to Quincy. On the way the destination was changed to Naples, at which place river boats were to pick up the Regiment. Another change of orders sent it to Quincy.

This marked the beginning of Grant's march to fame as a general and as President of the United States.

County: Morgan County

Historical Society: the Morgan County Historical Society and the Jacksonville Committee for the re-enactment of Grant's March

Dedication Date: March, 1977

Location: W. Lafayette Ave. & Grand Ave., Morgan County Fairgrounds, Jacksonville