Stage Fort Fisherman's Field
19T E 362475 N 4718344
A difficult-to-read but very cool-looking marker at Stage Fort Park commemorating early defenses in Massachusetts.

This plaque lies embedded in a rock in Stage Fort Park along a path by a playground. It is very uniquely made, perhaps being etched, not embossed.

The plaque reads:

"Stage Fort Fisherman's Field
Oldest Defenses in the Mass Bay Colony • Thrown up in 1625 by Capt John Hewes • Occupied in King Philips War 1675 and in King Georges War 1713 • Two companies under Capt John [photo illegible - maybe McCaw?] and Capt John Lane stationed here during War for Independence 1775-82 • Garrisoned and enlarged in War of 1812 by Command. Capt Benj Haskell and Capt Widger [?, hard to read] • The 11th Unattached Company Capt Thomas Herbert on duty here during the Civil War 1861 th. 1865 Fort Conant • Battery K 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Maj. George E. Quinby commanding encamped here during the Spanish American War of 1898 Camp Hobson • Restored 1930 under auspicies of Lucy Knox Chapter Daughtr of American Revolution. Col. John F. Parker, Mayor
Gloucester Cape Ann settled 1623. INC 1639-42. City 1873."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown