Seaba's Station - Route 66 - Warwick, OK
Seven miles west of Chandler, this station is near the small town of Warwick, OK

Located on Route 66, 7 miles west of Chandler, near the small town of Warwick, stands the historic Seaba Station. This building has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is an excellent example of 1920s and 1930s Route 66 service stations.

John Seaba constructed his filling station near Warwick on State Highway 7, which was part of the old Ozark Trails network in 1921. The highway was re-named U.S. Highway 66 in 1926. The original, irregular shaped red brick building had a five-sided open service bay. This was a DX station selling the “NevrNox” brand of gasoline . Seaba station was one of the early full-service stations that also did auto repair. In the 1940s the open service bays were bricked in with windows.

In 1921, Seaba also built a detached red brick workshop where he opened an engine repair shop. By the 1930s, as Route 66 grew in use, Seaba employed about 18 people.

During World War II Seaba got contracts to repair military trucks, and became a full-time engine rebuilding business. This continued until 1994. For a while the building housed an antique, gift, and tourist shop, and it now houses a motorcycle museum worth your visit. In 2008, three of the original five bays were re-opened to restore its 1921 appearance.

Behind the northwest corner of the building is a unique amenity of the early service station – the original rock outhouse building, which was really state-of-the-art for the 1920s. The outhouse contains his and hers cast iron toilets, which flushed the entire time individuals sat on the seats.

The Seaba Station Motorcycle Museum at this location is open Mon-Sun. 10:00-5:00, and is closed Wed. Admission is free, but donations are appreciated. The museum website is www.seabastation.com
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Museum