Piscina and Altar Back - St Martin's Church, Zeals, Wiltshire, UK
This piscina appears in the church of Zeals with an impressive stonework design behind the altar.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Today the piscina is used as a shelf but it is in very good condition. The back of the altar features figures from the Bible engraved in detail.

St Martin's church was built on a site given by the Duke of Somerset then consecrated in October 1846. Wikipedia describes the church (see website below):

'The Church of England parish church of Saint Martin was built in 1842-44 to decorated gothic designs by the Gothic Revival architect George Gilbert Scott. It was consecrated on 14 October 1846 as a chapel of ease of the parish of Mere. On 27 June 1848 Zeals was made a separate ecclesiastical parish and St Martin's became the parish church.'
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1846