Huffman House - 1919
This house is not included in the historic home tour of Florence.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription: Dr. George Huffman built this large, two-story Bungalow-style adobe house to accommodate his family and his medical practice. Surgical rooms were located on the first floor with rooms for patients upstairs. Square pillars support full-width porches. Deep overhanging eaves, and a broad, gently sloped, gable roof framed with lightweight lumber trusses. Smooth, round river rocks have been used extensively in the construction of the exterior wall of the porch and the wall that encloses the front yard.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places
Marker Name: Huffman House - 1919