Missouri Headwaters State Park - Montana
12T E 461284 N 5085257
Inside this scenic park, the Jefferson, Madison, and Gallatin rivers merge to form the 2,300 mile Missouri River.
Location: Montana, United States

This park is located on ground that was important to early Native Americans, trappers and explorers, traders and settlers. Several Native American tribes including the Flathead, Bannock and Shoshoni Indians highly prized this land and attempted to protect it, as did the explorers, trappers and settlers who followed. The rich, productive land, the coveted river resources (for water, food and transportation), all made this area uniquely desireable.

The Lewis and Clark expedition traveled thru this area and it was mentioned in their writtings. The legendary Indian maiden, Sacajawea, was captured here when she was still a child and eventually returned as a member of the Corps of Discovery.

The park is 530 acres in size and includes a 23 site campground, several picnic areas, miles of foot trails, and interpretive displays of the area's natural history and cultural history. The river is popular for floating and fishing. There are vault toilets, group use area, RV dump station, grills/firerings, picnic tables, and drinking water.
********************
The text on the sign at the park reads:

"Welcome to Missouri Headwaters State Park
National Historic Landmark

Three great rivers join together forming the Missouri River, waterway to the nation's heartland.

The rich resources of the headwaters region have lured people for thousands of years. Some benefiting from its treasures, some defeated by them, each leaving their mark on Missouri Headwaters State Park forever. From native people, trappers, explorers like Lewis and Clark, miners, homesteaders and speculators to the more recent local community, al have contributed to this every-evolving landscape and shaped its peoples' culture.

Today, you too are a part of the converging stories of the Missouri Headwaters. As you wander this landscape, embrace the spirit and legacy that this place represents. "

Also: (visit link)
Park Type: Day Use with designated overnight areas.