Sloughhouse Pioneer Cemetery - 382
10S E 657747 N 4262307
The Sloughhouse Pioneer Cemetery tells the story of the Thomas Rhoades family, the first Mormon settlers in the Sacramento area

In 1972, Sloughhouse Pioneer Cemetery marker was erected by Daughters of Utah Pioneers.

Without directions, this can be a hard-to-find, out-of-the-way cemetery. And to walk around inside the cemetery, one needs a key (publicly available) to the gate. The D.U.P. Marker is mounted near the lower fence line of the cemetery, so it can be seen without going into the cemetery.

Directions: Take CA-16, Jackson Road from Sacramento. After passing Grant Line Road, go 1.5 mile and turn right onto to Meiss Road. On entry here, turn left at the Sloughhouse Historical Marker. One comes upon two business on the left. As you pass by the antique store or travel agency, stop in to pick up the key. If neither business is open, a sign on the cemetery gate says to call 1-916-479-2339. If you want to walk around inside, plan ahead.

Proceed past the business buildings and cross over a small bridge. Immediately after crossing the bridge, turn left onto the road that indicates it's a dead end and looks like a farm road. The road ends in a short distance at the cemetery.

Marker Name: Sloughhouse Pioneer Cemetery

Marker Text:
Thomas Rhoades (Rhoads) and others left Iowa as an exploring group with permission of Mormon authorities. Traveled with Donner Reed Party from Missouri to Hastings Cut-off. Rhoades, wife, 14 children arrived Sacramento Valley Oct. 1846, first Mormon family to come overland. Settled near Cosumnes River. Two sons, John and Daniel, were in first Donner rescue group. Wife Elizabeth died 1847 buried near Benicia. Thomas, 4 children returned to Utah 1849. Family contributed greatly to Western U.S. history. About 200 descendants and friends buried here. Deeded to Daughters of Utah Pioneers by Percy Westerberg.