Tavener John Miller's Drinking Fountain, Middleborough, Colchester, Essex
An old well/drinking fountain alongside the northern Roman Wall in Colchester.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Taverner John Miller (1804-1867) was MP for Colchester from 1857 until 1867. He was previously elected MP for Maldon in 1852 but an investigation into corrupt practices in the borough (in which he was not implicated) led to a by election in 1853. He was also owner of a whaling business based at Dorset Wharf, Westminster, London, family run until Dorset Wharf was compulsorily purchased for £68,000 in 1906 by London County Council to extend Victoria Tower Gardens by the Houses of Parliament.

He married Marian Cheyne in 1838 and was a Church Warden of St Johns Westminster in 1855.

In 1831 he appeared as primary prosecution witness at the trial of a 19 year old George Fox at the Old Bailey where Fox was convicted for pickpocketing Miller's silk handkerchief and was sentenced to be transported for fourteen years. (Information from Wikipedia)

The fountain is built of brick and marble and is in two levels, one for humans and the other at low level for stock. It was built outside the northern part of the Roman Wall, Middleborough being the road outside the wall at this point. It is now dry and bears the following inscription:

Presented by Taverner John Miller EsqRR M.P.
          Opened August 27TH 1864