Forest Station of the Cross at Marian Pilgrimage Place, Rokole, Czech Republic
Nice forest Station of the Cross as a part of Marian Pilgrimage Place - Rokole (East Bohemia).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

A legend says that once in the deep forest at this place a small girl lost her way. In despair she started to pray to Virgin Mary. Mary appeared and helped the girl to find the way out of the forest. On the place, where Virgin Mary appeared, a spring bursted forth. Another legend says that the water from the well healed a blind son of a forester. People adoring Virgin Mary first hung a holy picture on a tree there. Later a wooden chapel was built and in 1859 it was replaced by a brick chapel. As a lot of pilgrims went here every year it was built here Station of the Cros at the opposite hill in 1874.

Materials: Cast iron reliefs on stone pedestals