Hayes Mausoleum Relief Art - Colonie, NY
The Hayes Mausoleum is located in the historic Albany Rural Cemetery in Colonie, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

The Hayes Mausoleum is of the Art Deco architectural style. On either side of the doorway, there is a bas relief of a nude female figure sitting down with legs bent at the knees with a hand extended and touching some flowers. The two bas reliefs are mirror images of one another. The name Hayes is above the doorway. There is a lovely stained glass window on the backside of the mausoleum. It depicts what appears to be an autumnal scene with mountains and trees and strangely some pink clouds.

ABOUT THE CEMETERY:

The historic Albany Rural Cemetery is located in the village of Menands in the town of Colonie, New York, just outside the city of Albany. The cemetery was established in 1844 and is considered to be one of the most beautiful cemeteries in the United States. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

An historical marker at the South Entrance to the cemetery provides the following information:

Historic Albany Rural
Cemetery Est. 1841.
Burial site of Pres. Arthur,
governors, statesmen
and private citizens
Noted for it's natural beauty
sculptures and architecture
Cemetery Association & Hist. Soc.
Town of Colonie
1982

"Incorporated in 1841 and dedicated in 1844, Albany Rural Cemetery is a blend of generations of citizens originally interred in early burying grounds and a modern active burying ground.

History

A President of the United States is joined by 5 Governors, 3 members of the Continental Congress, 2 members of the Philadelphia Constitutional Convention, 13 members of the Colonial Assembly, 8 Presidential Cabinet members, 5 Ambassadors and many Senators, Congressmen, and Judges."

-- Source

Your impression of the sculpture?: