Major General John Sullivan
Major General John Sullivan - Durham
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text of the marker reads "Revolutionary patriot, soldier, politician, first Grand Master of Masons in New Hampshire, and a resident of Durham. He left the Continental Congress to serve under Washington from Cambridge to Valley Forge. Commanded at Rhode Island in 1778, and led campaign against the Six Nations in New York in 1779. Re-entered Congress, then served three times as Governor of New Hampshire. Led fight for ratification of U.S. Constitution and became a federal district judge."

Near the historical marker is a monument dedicated to Major General Sullivan, located on the site where a large supply of confiscated gunpowder was concealed from British forces just prior to the revolutionary war. The gunpowder, taken by revolutionary forces from the British fort at William and Mary in Newcastle, was later used in the Battle of Bunker Hill.
Marker Name: Major General John Sullivan

Official Marker Number: 89