First Baptist Church Steeple - Westminster, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
19T E 260840 N 4714485
The First Baptist Church in Westminster, Massachusetts, USA, is located on Main Street. It has a three-stage steeple that includes a clock tower, belfry, and spire.
Created From:
 First Baptist Church - Westminster, MA - posted by Biologist Marine

The church was constructed in 1863 according to a small plaque on the building. It is a white wooden structure with two blue doors on its front side. It also has a nice steeple that includes a clock and belfry topped with a spire. The First Baptist Church occurs within the Westminster Village–Academy Hill Historic District, but it is unclear if it is a contributing structure.

"The First Baptist Church of Westminster, MA is a fairly typical New England church. We have a history dating back many years of service and worship in our small community. Our white steeple and bell signify as a beacon to all of a place of love for God, each other and a place to serve and worship. Mission Outreach remains a commitment of our people to spreading the Gospel at home and abroad."

-- Source

Location of the Steeple: