The Alexander Scammell Bridge Over the Bellamy River
The Alexander Scammell Bridge Over the Bellamy River - Durham
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Text of the marker reads "A Revolutionary patriot, soldier, and adopted son of Durham, N.H., Alexander Scammell served with distinction through six years of war from Bunker Hill to Yorktown, where he was wounded, captured, and died six days later, Oct. 6, 1781. Born in Mendon (now Milford) Mass., 1747, he attended Harvard, studied law under John Sullivan. Named Adjutant General of the Army at Valley Forge, he was praised by Washington who said after a long campaign, "The man who inspired us to do our full duty was Alexander Scammell." This bridge was named for Scammell by the General Court in 1933."
Marker Name: The Alexander Scammell Bridge Over the Bellamy River

Official Marker Number: 165