Townsend Congregational Church Steeple - Townsend, MA
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
19T E 278361 N 4727374
The Townsend Congregational Church in Townsend, Massachusetts, USA, was built in 1830. It has a three-stage steeple that includes a large clock, a belfry, and a spire.
Created From:
 Townsend Congregational Church - Townsend, MA - posted by Biologist Marine

"In 1730, two years before the Town of Townsend was incorporated, the first Meeting House was erected on Mt. Grace now called Meeting House Hill. On October 16th, 1734, the church called Rev. Phineas Hemenway to be the minister.

The present church building, sometimes known as the Brick Meeting House, was built in 1830, during the pastorate of Rev. David Palmer. Over the years there have been many changes. The column portico was added in 1931 and the Christian Education rooms in 1953. The Good Shepherd stained glass window was installed in 1945. The church was originally named the Orthodox Congregational Church, and was changed to Townsend Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, in 1969.

In 1991, the sanctuary was extensively renovated and the Stevens Organ (ca. 1830) was installed in the balcony."

-- Source

Location of the Steeple: