Spaulding & Frost Cooperage
Spaulding & Frost Cooperage - Fremont
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on the marker reads "The Cooperage was founded here in 1874 by Jonas Spaulding, Jr. After his death in 1900, his sons, two of whom became New Hampshire governors, served as company officers; Stephen Frost, who bought into the firm in 1893, served as manager. Rebuilt after devastating fires in 1921 and 1973, the Spaulding & Frost Cooperage is now the oldest white pine cooperage in the United States."

The marker can be found directly under a rather ominous looking water tower, overlooking the Spaulding & Frost Cooperage which can be found down the hill behind the water tower.
Marker Name: Spaulding & Frost Cooperage

Official Marker Number: 157