Dogs of Burden Mausoleum - Colonie, NY
18T E 604325 N 4729107
Two dogs guard the Burden Mausoleum in the historic Albany Rural Cemetery in Colonie, New York, USA.
Location: New York, United States

"Mausoleum of Henry and Helen Burden. Henry Burden owned the Burden Iron Works in Troy NY. He invented many things, one of which was the "Horseshoe Machine." The Mausoleum sits facing the Hudson River to overlook where the Burdens made their vast fortune. The Mausoleum is guarded by two dogs said to be their beloved retrievers and the bust above the mausoleum door in the image of a woman is said to be designed after Henry's wife Helen."

-- Source

Breed: Retrievers