Mystery Hill
Mystery Hill - Salem
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on the marker reads "Four miles east on Route 111 is a privately owned complex of strange stone structures bearing similarities to early stone work found in western Europe. They suggest an ancient culture may have existed here more than 2,000 years ago. Sometimes called "America's Stonehenge", these intriguing chambers hold a fascinating story and could be remnants of a pre-Viking or even Phoenician civilization."

This marker is located a few miles away from the actual site - the coordinates for the entrance to Mystery Hill are N42° 50.616 W71° 12.354. America's Stonehenge (as it is now called by the current owners) is available for visits 7 days a week (admission fee required).

America's Stonehenge Official Web Site
Marker Name: Mystery Hill