Thethewey House — Abbotsford, BC
10U E 550780 N 5432551
Built in 1920 for one of the owners of the Abbotsford Lumber Company, the Thetheway House has become the focal point of the MSA Museum Society's heritage holdings.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Today the Thethewey House has become a museum illustrating the 1920s lifestyle of J.O. Thethewey and his family. Thethewey was one of the owners of the extensive Abbotsford Lumber Company mill at nearby Mill Lake.

This lumber operation cleared much of the first growth forest from today's Abbotsford with the use of lumber railways - with the odd trace that can be found today.

However, today the mill has been completely removed and a walk around Mill Lake will reveal virturally nothing from this period. Yet, just east of the lake the Thethewey House remains.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker