Railroad House Bed & Breakfast - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641884 N 3971345
A No-Frills, Down Home place to stay. This home is a contributing building to the Guthrie Historic District.

The Railroad House Bed & Breakfast is located at 316 W. Vilas south of the downtown business district. This building is a brick dwelling built c.1909 by William and Mary Connelly who settled in the Guthrie area during the Land Run of 1889. They built it as a boarding house, and named it the Railroad House as they saw it as a place to meet the lodging needs of the railroad workers. Over the years, it has served employees of the railroad nearby and the local businesses in the growing town.

It originally had 16 rooms. The 1900 census showed 9 lodgers. In 1910, the census showed it to be full with 16 lodgers plus an owner-family of three.

The building is a two-story brick home with walls 18 inches thick. The family children of six generations have grown up in this home. There are four one-bedroom units and five guest rooms. The rooms are not elaborate, but look just as you would expect in an old home of its era. Homemade quilts, and iron headboards complete the down-home look. Entertainment includes board games, TV-VCR and popcorn get-togethers. The B&B provides a full 3 or 4 course breakfast, as well as baked goods, snacks, soft drinks, coffee and tea. It is within walking distance of the downtown historic district of Guthrie. The innkeepers at this time are Robert and Laura Tomlin. Rooms range from $119 to $159 per night.
Name: Railroad Bed & Breakfast

316 W. Vilas