Stone Font - St Mary The Virgin Church, Roade, Northants, UK.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A very nice example of a plain tub font is perhaps of the 13th century. The Anglican Parish Church in Roade is dedicated to Saint Mary the Virgin. It was founded around 1100 AD. The tower contains six bells, three of which were cast in about 1450 AD; the most recent being added in 1979. Between 1857 and 1864 the building was reroofed, the height being raised to give the present high pitched one. The vestry was added in 1879, and in the same year the organ was purchased second-hand from the Garrison Chapel at Portsmouth. Between 1949 and 1952 a major restoration project and internal reordering was undertaken which gives the church its current appearance. The Church hall was added in 1972, originally with a flat roof. There are three stained glass windows; a small on in the nave (1870), the East window (1958), and the West window (1986).
Approximate Age of Artefact: Believed 13th century.