Praça da Fruta-Caldas da Rainha-Portugal
29S E 488506 N 4361613
Republic Square (known popularly as "Square Fruit") takes place every day in the morning, outdoors, the only daily market-garden fruit of the country, virtually unchanged since the late nineteenth century.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The square is much more than the ex-libris of the city. In reality it is only during the hours of completing the market.
They are the people who sell fruit and vegetables, flowers and wicker, ceramics, cured meats, cheeses and cakes that give color to the plaza and that are really important to the vitality of the city and dissemination.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2010 To: 01/01/2011

Physical Address:
Praça da Republica
Caldas da Rainha, Leiria Portugal
2500

Day(s) of the Week Available: is open every day of the year from 6 to 15 hours since the late nineteenth century to today and did not want to end it.

Desription of Market:
Typical Portuguese market to sell agricultural products directly from the manufacturer. I also found some crafts. The floor of the market is in nineteenth-century artistic sidewalk