Redeemer Antiques & Collectibles - Andalusia (Bensalem), PA
18T E 502637 N 4435325
Excellent, cozy, county antique store can be found to the rear of 123-year-old King Library on the grounds of the Church of the Redeemer. Episcopalian parish opened the shop on April 30, 2010.

I accidentally stumbled onto this shop while deliberately hunting for new waymarks. You have to walk to the rear of the building and there you will see a porch with a little roof extending beyond the back with all sorts of stuff, but, the rear fun happens to be inside, if you decide to go in. I was too bashful and cracked the door and snapped a pic and left for fear I would be guilted into buying something I need not.

The antique store will generate income by estimation (there was people shopping and buying), but the proceeds will benefit a forthcoming restoration project on this lovely Victorian-style library and meeting hall, which clearly needs it. "The building was in need of attention, and it needed revitalizing," said Melissa Lehr, a vestry member of the small parish and founding manager of the antiques shop.

The shop already has a worthwhile variety of merchandise for sale. According to the manager, it has been set up as a cooperative, with dealers leasing floor space to sell their own items while sharing in the staffing duties. There are about 10 dealers in the co-op so far, including several from the Torresdale Antiques shop formerly on James Street across from the Torresdale train station. That shop closed following a change in ownership of the building where it operated.

The Redeemer shop has lots of furniture as well as silverware, china, porcelain, paintings, prints, jewelry and folksy one-of-a-kind items known as country collectibles. One vendor has offered for sale an early 19th-century blanket chest, but even many of the newer items are considered very desirable in the antiques/collectible world.

Redeemer Antiques and Collectibles is open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Wednesday to Saturday, and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday. For information, call 215-639-1166.

Name: Redeemer Antiques & Collectibles

Address/Location: