Blind Sam, the Queen Victoria Jubilee Lantern in Holt, Norfolk.
The Queen Victoria Jubilee Lantern in Obelisk Plain, Holt was moved here in 1921.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Blind Sam is the local name given to the Queen Victoria Jubilee Lantern located in Obelisk Plain. Between 1887 and 1921 it stood in the Market Place but was moved to Obelisk Plain to make way for the War Memorial.

When it was first erected it had two functions, to provide light to the Market Place and to provide drinking water from two fountains at its lower level. The light was powered by the town's gas supply, which at the time was sporadic, leading to the nickname of "Blind Sam". It was made by ironmongers in Glasgow and restored locally in the 1990s.

There is a cast in inscription on one face showing the dedication:

JUBILEE    MEMORIAL