Klicpera's Theatre (Klicperovo divadlo) , Hradec Králové, Czech Republic
33U E 559502 N 5562414
Municipal Theatre named according to famous Czech playwright - V.K. Klicpera - was built in 1885 near the old histrorical center.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The municipal theater in Hradec Králevé was opened in 1885 and it was named according to famous Czech playwright - Václav Klement Klicpera, who was born in this region and studied here. A professional ensemble was established here in 1949. After 1989 was the building generously renovated and the theatre organized and theatre has organized remarkable international theatre festival - international festivals - "Theatre of European Regions" since 1994.
Theater Name: Klicperovo divadlo - Klicpera's Theatre

Country: Czech Republic