Riehen, BS, Switzerland
The town hall of Riehen in the canton Basel-Stadt
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

Riehen is a municipality in the canton of Basel-Stadt in Switzerland. Together with the city of Basel and Bettingen, Riehen is one of only three municipalities in the canton.It has about 21,000 inhabitants.

Apart from Neaderthal findings, the first settlement was about 3,000 years ago. The current town evolved from a Alemanni village of the 6th century. The name Riehen is first documented in 1113. Since 1522 it belongs to Basel.

Riehen is surrounded by German territory on three sides. It is popular as a mainly resindential zone.

The town hall is in the center of town, there is no documentation available about this building.
Name: Gemeindehaus Riehen