New Hampshire Canal System
New Hampshire Canal System - Hookset
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The text on this marker reads "Before the railroads came through New Hampshire, a flourishing canal system skirted the many falls on the Merrimack River. From the landing station at Boscawen to the point where the waterway entered the Middlesex Canal in Massachusetts there was great activity, terminated by the coming of the rails. Remains of locks, towpaths, loading stations, hydraulic apparatus, and masonry walls may yet be seen at a number of locations. From Boscawen to the state line, a series of falls known as Sewalls, Turkey, Garvins, Hookset, Amoskeag, Merrills, Griffins, Goffes, Coos, Moores and Cromwells were bypassed. Remnants of a branch canal at Head's Brickyard are among the most nearly intact in this state."
Marker Name: New Hampshire Canal System

Official Marker Number: 132