Museum for Prehistoric & Protohistoric Archaeology, Weimar, TH
The exhibit shows the 400,000 years ago beginning, ancient history of Thuringia, Germany.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Thuringia, a scenery between the Thuringian Forest and the Harz, situated in the center of Central Europe, was since beginning of the settlement by the person approx. 400,000 years ago a mixing kettle of numerous cultures, ethnic groups and people. The exhibit shows a living picture of the history of Thuringia of the incarnation up to the Middle Ages.

Incarnation

The family-historical development of the person is clearly shown with help of reconstructions of different hominid species. Additional informations can be called by use of modern computer engineering.

Paleolithic Age

Homo erectus was the first human form which left Africa and as a specified hunter, who controlled the fire, penetrated to Central Europe. A find spot lies in Thuringia near Bilzingsleben with an age of approx. 400,000 years.
The about 200,000 year-old human leftovers from the abundant area of travertine nearby Weimar-Ehringsdorf are assigned to the archaic homo sapiens. Fireplaces, tools, animal bones and plant impressions allow conclusions on the climate and the life-style of the people. Reports of the modern person have been proved among other things in the caves near Döbritz and in the Saale valley near Oelknitz. Small representations of people and animals which served the hunt and fertility magic also belong to it.

Neolithic Age

The crossing to agriculture and cattle breeding took place in Thuringia between 6,000 and 5,500 B.C. The people settled and established houses. A partial reconstruction of impressive size provides a deep experience. New technologies like potters, spinning, weaving, stone drilling and stone loops are controlled brilliantly.
The funeral customs (cemeteries, dead person's huts and grave-mounds) testify from an intensive discussion with the visible and invisible world.

For further informations please visit the quite interesting museum and spend some hours to learn somethig about the prehistoric history.

Thuringian regards,

Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Humboldtstrasse 11 99423 Weimar

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday: closed Tuesday: 9 am - 6 pm Wedensday - Friday: 9 am - 5 pm Weekend & Puplic Holiday: 10 am - 5 pm

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium