Mote Aquarium
17R E 343911 N 3024366
Dive in and explore the secrets of the sea through touch pools, viewable-working labs and high-tech interactive exhibits that showcase the world-renowned research of Mote Marine Laboratory! Marvel at the mysteries under our seas!

See sharks, dolphins, manatees and sea turtles, along with more than 100 other species of marine life!

Mote Marine Laboratory was founded in 1955. For more than five decades, Mote scientists have been learning new things about the world's oceans and the creatures living in them. Mote Aquarium opened its doors in 1980, offering Sarasota residents and visitors the opportunity to learn about the marine world and Mote Marine's groundbreaking research.

(from the Mote Aquarium Visitors Guide)

Mote Aquarium is proud to be accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) and has met rigorous, professional standards for animal management, veterinary care, wildlife conservation and research, education, safety, staffing and more.

Mote Marine not only offers its fantastic aquarium, it also has boat tours, an immersion cinema that cannot be missed, summer camps and many educational events and programs.

Fun for all and everyone old and young!
Physical address of aquarium: Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium, 1600 Ken Thompson Parkway, Sarasota, FL 34236. (941) 388-4441

Hours of operation: Mote Aquarium is open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., seven days a week, 365 days a year, including all holidays.

Admission cost: Adults (over 12): $17 Seniors (over 65): $16 Youth (4-12): $12 Children (under 4): Admission is free