East Side Gallery, Berlin
The largest remaining piece of the Berlin Wall
Location: Berlin, Germany

X

The Berlin Wall, erected in 1961, was one of the most infamous demonstration of the suppression of freedom in Eastern Europe.

The West-Berlin side was always covered with graffiti, but all there was on the eastern side was mines, barbed wire and a plain concrete-gray wall. (The author of this waymark lived in walking distance of it on the eastern side.)

X

Almost immediately after the Wall came down in 1989, hundreds of artists from all over the world gathered and transformed that formerly untouchable east side of the Wall with their paintings, giving the Wall a new face in a new time.

Today, the East Side Gallery is the last large piece of the Berlin Wall that's remaining still at its historical place.

For almost one mile, the Wall curves parallel to the Spree River through Berlin and tells with its pictures the story of East Germany's peaceful revolution.

Amongst the Paintings are a man scaling the wall, two peace doves lifting up the Brandenburg Gate and an East German Trabant-Car breaking through the wall. (The license plate of the car shows the date the wall came down, NOV-9-89).

A smart entrepreneur salvaged some rubber stamps from former border crossings. Thanks to this little tourist shop, we got an East German visa stamp in our passports, more than 20 years after the country ceased to exist.

This page of our passports has a quote by Anna J. Cooper:
The cause of freedom is not the cause of a race or a sect, a party or a class - it is the cause of humankind, the very birthright of humanity.

You can find more information on the East Side Gallery at Wikipedia, at our German Monument Registers waymark and at our home page.

Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument:
East-Side-Gallery
Mühlenstraße (near Oberbaumbrücke)
Berlin, Berlin Germany
10243

When was this monument palced?: Original Paintings were done in 1989/90

Who placed this monument?: The Wall was placed by the East German government, the paintings were done by artists from all over the world.