O'AHU CEMETERY FOUNDED 1844
Founded in 1844, Oahu Cemetery is Hawaii's oldest public graveyard. It was established at the height of the whaling era to meet the burial needs of Honolulu's growing foreign population, particularly whalers and sailors who were "put out."
Location: Hawaii, United States

From the website:
Over the years, Oahu Cemetery has become the permanent residence of hundreds of prominent history makers, including the so-called "Father" of American baseball, Alexander J. Cartwright; internationally acclaimed mythologist, Joseph Campbell; noted Pacific anthropologist, Kenneth Emory; railroad pioneer, Benjamin F. Dillingham; noted artist, Jules Tavernier; and National Geographic explorer, Joseph Rock.
Also resting peacefully here are Lorrin A. Thurston, leader of the overthrow of the Hawaiian monarchy; Cherilla Lowry, founder of the Outdoor Circle in Hawaii; Hawaiian historian John Papa Ii; Baha'i Faith leader Martha Root, and Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame inductees Johnny Noble, Bina Mossman, Albert "Sonny" Cuhna, and R. Alex Anderson.

Located on 18 acres of beautifully landscaped grounds in lower Nuuanu Valley, near downtown Honolulu, Oahu Cemetery is a "classic" example of an early American "rural" cemetery, distinguished by a park-like setting, and an eye-catching array of ornately carved tombstones. Soaring obelisks, Celtic crosses, mini neo-classical temples, and an assortment of bas-relief sculpture make this site a visual garden of delights and a wonderful outdoor museum.
Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu

Marker Name: O'ahu Cemetery Founded 1844